Syllabus

HAND-IN DATES

COLAB OPEN – 19th SEPTEMBER 2019
SHOOTING SHAPES – 17th OCTOBER 2019
MONOCHROME – 7th NOVEMBER 2019
MACRO MAGIC – 28th NOVEMBER 2019
JESSOPS OPEN – 23rd JANUARY 2020
SCOTTISH LANDSCAPES – 6th FEBRUARY 2020
ANNUAL PRINT – 19th MARCH 2020
ANNUAL DPI – 26th MARCH 2020

2019-20 Syllabus


DATEEVENTNOTES
21st NovTips, Tricks and Travel
- Bill Ryder
26th Nov
(TUESDAY)
Girvan Battle
- judged by TBC
28th NovPhotoshop Softly Softly
- Hunter Kennedy
HAND-IN - Macro Magic
5th DecJoint Evening with Kyle Academy - TBCTBC
12th DecMonochrome competition
- judged by Robert Spence
19th DecKilmaurs Battle
- judged by Clive Watkins

& Christmas Social
Hosted by Ayr PS
26th DecNo Meeting
2nd JanNo Meeting
9th JanRob, Graeme & Karen Quiz Night
16th JanMacro Magic competition
- judged by Ian Tully
23rd JanTitle TBC
- Mark McColl
HAND-IN - Jessops Open
30th Jan3D Stereoscopic Photography
- Denis Alyshev
6th FebPick of the Audio Visuals
- Picking our Club AV entry ready for the 3-Way Inter-Club Audio Visual Competition on 8th April @ Gryffe CC.
Members are invited to bring along a short, compiled AV sequence for submission, with a chance of being selected by group vote to go forward to the Inter-Club AV competition.

HAND-IN - Scottish Landscapes
13th FebJessops Open competition
- judged by Sam Heany

16th Feb
(SUNDAY)
SPF Print Championship at StirlingAll members welcome, Stirling Court Hotel, Stirling
Location
20th FebCritique NightPlease bring along up to 3 digital images for friendly critique.
27th FebDemonstrations on previous week critiquePlease bring back your images from last week with a note on how to make them better based on the critique.
5th MarScottish Landscapes competition
- judged by Campbell Skinner
12th MarAyrshire Nature Up Close
- Tom Wilson
18th Mar
(WEDNESDAY)
Dumfries/Eastwood Battle
- judged by Richard Speirs
Hosted by Dumfries CC
19th MarTitle TBC
- Alan Graham
HAND-IN - Annual Print
26th MarPrints and Proshow
- Mike Blair
HAND-IN - Annual DPI
3rd Apr
(FRIDAY)
Cowal Battle
- judged by Mary Gibson
Hosted by Ayr PS
8th Apr
(WEDNESDAY)
3-Way Inter-Club Audio Visual Competition - Ayr/Gryffe/Kilmarnock
- judged by TBC
Hosted by Gryffe CC
9th AprTitle TBC
- Scott Williams
16th AprAnnual Print competition
- judged by John McVie
23rd AprAnnual DPI competition
- judged by Eddie Telford
30th AprAnnual General Meeting
7th MayAnnual Prize Giving & Social EveningMore details to follow.